MIGCA Rankings

2019 Boy's State Golf Rankings

(UP/LP Boys - Plus Girls UP Rankings) 5/14/19

Division 1

1.     Clarkston
2. Grosse Pointe South 3. Rockford 4. De La Salle 5. Brother Rice 6. Hartland 7. Novi Catholic Central 8. Lake Orion 9. Plymouth 10. Bloomfield Hills

Division 2
1.  GR Forest Hills Northern
2. DeWitt
3. Gaylord 4. Richland Gull Lake 5. Cadillac 6. East Grand Rapids 7. Matawann
8. Marshall
9. Ada Forest Hills Eastern
10.  Farmington

Division 3

1. GR Northpointe Christian 2. Big Rapids 3. Jackson Lumen Christi 4. Napoleon
5. Hanover-Horton  6. GR West Catholic
7. Shepherd
8. GR South Christian
9. Byron Center
10. Tawas Area

Division 4

1. Kalamazoo Christian 2. Suttons Bay
3. Grosse Pointe Wood Univ. Liggett 4. Kalamazoo Hackett
5. Roscommon 6. Clinton 7. Southfield Christian 8. Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart
9. Frankfort
10. Muskegon W Mich Christian

UP Boys Rankings

Division 1:  1. Escanaba 2. Calumet 3. Gladstone

Division 2: 1. West Iron County 2. Norway  3. Hancock

Division 3: 1. Ontonagon 2.Cedarville 3. Crystal Falls Forest Park

UP Girls Rankings

Division 1: 1. Escanaba 2. Houghton 3. Menominee

Division 2: 1. Painesdale-Jeffers 2. Munising 3. West Iron County

Division 3: 1. Ontonagon 2. Crystal Falls Forest Park 3. Cooks Big Bay de Noc

 

REGIONS  ( Top Teams Bolded)

Division 1

Region 1 – Hosted by Jenison – Thursday, May 30 at The Meadows 
Battle Creek Lakeview Caledonia East Kentwood
Grand Haven Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Grand Rapids Union Grandville Holland West Ottawa
Hudsonville Jenison Kalamazoo Central
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Lowell              Muskegon Mona Shores Portage Central Portage Northern   Rockford Wyoming

Region 2 – Hosted by Davison – Friday, May 31 at Davison CC
Alpena Auburn Bay City Western Bay City Central
Davison Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Flint Southwestern Classical Academy Flushing
Grand Blanc Grand Ledge Holt
Lansing Sexton Lapeer
Midland Midland HH Dow Okemos
Oxford Saginaw Heritage Swartz Creek
Traverse City Central Traverse City West

Region 3 – Hosted by Clarkston – Course/Date TBA
Brighton Canton Clarkston Commerce Walled Lake Northern
Hartland Howell Milford North Farmington
Northville Novi Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Plymouth Salem South Lyon Walled Lake Central
Walled Lake Western Waterford Kettering Waterford Mott
West Bloomfield White Lake Lakeland

Region 4 – Hosted by Troy – Wednesday, May 29 at Twin Lakes GC
Bloomfield Hills Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Fair Haven Anchor Bay
Fraser Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse Lake Orion
Macomb Dakota Macomb L'Anse Creuse North Port Huron
Port Huron Northern Rochester Rochester Adams
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek Romeo
Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower Sterling Heights
Sterling Heights Utica Ford II Sterling Heights Utica Stevenson
Troy Troy Athens Utica

Region 5 – Hosted by Warren DeLaSalle – Thursday, May 30 at The Orchards
Berkley Birmingham Groves Birmingham Seaholm Birmingham Brother Rice
Dearborn Fordson Detroit-Cass Technical Detroit-U of D Jesuit  Detroit Western International
Grosse Pointe North Grosse Pointe South Livonia Churchill Livonia Franklin
Livonia Stevenson Royal Oak Southfield HS for the Arts & Technology
St Clair Shores Lake Shore St Clair Shores Lakeview Warren Mott Warren Cousino
Warren De La Salle Collegiate

Region 6 - Hosted Ann Arbor Skyline – Wednesday, May 29 at Lake Forest GC
Ann Arbor Huron Ann Arbor Pioneer Ann Arbor Skyline
Belleville Brownstown Woodhaven Dearborn
Dearborn Edsel Ford Dearborn Heights Crestwood
Dexter Jackson Monroe
Saline Southgate Anderson Taylor
Temperance Bedford Wayne Memorial Westland John Glenn
Wyandotte Roosevelt Ypsilanti Community  Ypsilanti Lincoln

Division 2

Region 7 – Hosted by Gaylord – Wednesday, May 29 at Gaylord CC
Ada Forest Hills Eastern Allendale Cadillac
Cedar Springs Coopersville Fremont
Fruitport Gaylord Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills Grand Rapids Northview Greenville
Ludington Muskegon Orchard View Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Petoskey Sparta Spring Lake
West Branch Ogemaw Heights Whitehall

Region 8 – Hosted by Hamilton – Wednesday, May 29 at Diamond Springs GC
Allegan Byron Center East Grand Rapids Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grand Rapids Christian Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Hamilton
Hastings Holland Holland Christian
Ionia Lake Odessa Lakewood Middleville Thornapple Kellogg
Otsego Plainwell South Haven
Wayland Union Wyoming Kelloggsville Zeeland East
Zeeland West

Region 9 – Hosted by Edwardsburg – Thursday, May 30 at Four Lakes CC
Battle Creek Harper Creek Battle Creek Pennfield Benton Harbor
Charlotte Coldwater Eaton Rapids
Edwardsburg Jackson Northwest Marshall
Mattawan Niles Parma Western
Paw Paw Richland Gull Lake St Joseph 
Stevensville Lakeshore Sturgis Three Rivers
Vicksburg

Region 10 – Hosted by Mason – Wednesday, May 29 at Eldorado GC
Alma Bay City John Glenn Clio DeWitt
East Lansing Fenton Flint Kearsley Flint Powers Catholic
Fowlerville Goodrich Haslett Holly
Lake Fenton Lansing Waverly Linden Mason
Mt Pleasant Owosso Saginaw Arthur Hill St Johns

Region 11 – Hosted by BH Cranbrook Kingswood – Thursday, May 30 at Fieldstone GC
Armada Auburn Hills Avondale Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood Croswell Lexington
Eastpointe Farmington Farmington Hills Harrison
Ferndale Imlay City Madison Heights Lamphere
Marysville North Branch Orchard Lake St Mary's
Ortonville Brandon Pontiac Notre Dame Prep Redford Union
St Clair Warren Woods-Tower Yale

Region 12 – Hosted by New Boston Huron – Thursday, May 30 at Willow GC
Adrian Allen Park Carleton Airport Chelsea
Dearborn Divine Child Dearborn Heights Annapolis Garden City
Gibraltar Carlson Milan  Monroe Jefferson New Boston Huron
Pinckney Redford Thurston Riverview Romulus
Romulus Summit Academy North South Lyon East Tecumseh
Trenton 

Division 3

Region 13 – Hosted by Elk Rapids – Wednesday, May 29 at Sundance Course – A-Ga-Ming Golf Resort  
Benzie Central Big Rapids Boyne City Charlevoix Cheboygan
Clare Elk Rapids Farwell Gladwin Grayling
Houghton Lake Kalkaska Kingsley Lake City Manistee
McBain Reed City Remus Chippewa Hills Scottville Mason County Central
Traverse City St Francis

Region 14 – Hosted by Hudsonville Unity Christian – Wednesday, May 29 at Pigeon Creek GC
Belding Comstock Park Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Grand Rapids South Christian
Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep Grand Rapids West Catholic
Grandville Clavin Christian Grant Hart
Howard City Tri-County Hudsonville Unity Christian
Kent City Lakeview Montague Muskegon Oakridge
North Muskegon
Portland Ravenna Shelby Stanton Central Montcalm

Region 15 – Host TBA
Berrien Springs Buchanan Coloma Constantine
Delton Kellogg Dowagiac Union Fennville Hillsdale
Hopkins Jonesville Kalamazoo Comstock
Niles-Brandywine Olivet Parchment Quincy
Schoolcraft Vermontville Maple Valley Watervliet

Region 16 – Hosted by Jackson Lumen Christi – Wednesday, May 29 at Cascades GC
Bath Brooklyn Columbia Central Byron Corunna
Durand Grass Lake Hanover-Horton Jackson Lumen Christi
Laingsburg Lansing Catholic Leslie Michigan Center
Napoleon Onsted Ovid-Elsie Perry
Stockbridge Williamston

Region 17 – Hosted by Tawas – Wednesday, May 29 at Red Hawk GC
Birch Run Caro Chesaning Essexville Garber Frankenmuth
Freeland Hemlock Ithaca Millington Montrose Hill-McCloy
Mt Morris EA Johnson Otisville LakeVille Memorial Pinconning
Saginaw Swan Valley Saginaw Valley Lutheran Sanford-Meridian Early College
Shepherd St Louis Standish-Sterling Central Tawas Area Vassar

Region 18 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Greenhills – Wednesday, May 29 at Washtenaw GC
Adrian Madison Algonac Almont Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Ann Arbor Greenhills Blissfield Capac
Clawson Detroit Cornerstone Health & Technology Dundee
Erie-Mason Flat Rock Grosse Ile Ida Macomb Lutheran North
Marine City Monroe St Mary Catholic Central Richmond
Riverview Gabriel Richard Southfield Bradford Academy St Clair Shores-South Lake

Division 4

Region 19 – Hosted by Johannesburg-Lewiston – Wednesday, May 29 at Traditions Course – Treetops Resort
Alanson East Jordan Fairview Frankfort Gaylord St Mary Cathedral
Glen Arbor The Leelanau School Harbor Springs Indian River Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston Leland Lincoln-Alcona Mackinaw City
Mancelona Manton Maple City Glen Lake Rogers City Roscommon
Suttons Bay Wolverine

Region 20 – Hosted by Muskegon Catholic Central – Thursday, May 30 at Muskegon CC
Ashley Bear Lake Breckenridge Custer Mason County Eastern
Fowler Fruitport-Calvary Christian Hesperia Manistee Catholic Central
McBain Northern Michigan Christian Middleton Fulton Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
Muskegon Catholic Central Muskegon Heights Academy Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Onekema Pentwater Pewamo-Westphalia Portland St Patrick
Saugatuck Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

Region 21 – Host TBA
Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Bridgman Bronson Burr Oak
Cassopolis Centreville Climax-Scotts Colon Eau Claire
Gobles Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
Lawrence Lawton Marcellus Marcellus Howardsville Christian
Mendon New Buffalo St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Three Oaks River Valley Union City White Pigeon

Region 22 – Hosted by Bad Axe – Friday, May 31 at Verona Hills GC
Bad Axe Bay City All Saints Brown City
Cass City Deckerville Dryden
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker Harbor Beach Kinde-North Huron
Marlette Mayville Merrill New Lothrop
Owendale-Gagetown Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Sandusky
St Charles Ubly Unionville-Sebewaing

Region 23 – Hosted by Clarkston Everest Collegiate – Wednesday, May 29 at Fountains GC
Allen Park-Cabrini Allen Park-Inter-City Baptist Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian
Birmingham-Roeper Brighton-Charyl Stockwell Academy Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
Chesterfield Austin Catholic  Clarkston Everest Collegiate Grosse Point Woods-University Liggett
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
Southfield Christian Sterling Heights-Parkway Christian Taylor-Trillium Academy
Waterford-Our Lady of the Lakes West Bloomfield-Frankel Jewish Academy
Westland-Huron Valley Lutheran Whitmore Lake Whitmore Lake-Livingston Christian

Region 24 – Hosted by Clinton – Wednesday, May 29 at Rustic Glen GC
Addison Adrian-Lenawee Christian Britton Deerfield
Clinton Concord Dansville
East Jackson Hillsdale Academy Homer
Hudson Jackson Christian Jackson-Vandercook Lake
Lansing Christian North Adams-Jerome Petersburg-Summerfield
Sand Creek Springport Webberville

 

 

Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association